Canada's Premier Motorcycle Shows
February 20 - 22, 2015
Direct Energy Centre, Exhibition Place

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

General

These terms and conditions, as well as the Contract Terms that may apply to Clients ordering products or services on the Site, shall be governed by the laws in force in the country of Canada without regard to conflict of laws. You irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in the country of Canada. You agree that the provisions of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall not apply. If any provision hereof is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, it shall be severed and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force without being invalidated in any way. The parties hereto are independent contractors. These Terms of Use and any additional terms are not intended to create a partnership, joint venture, or agency relationship between the parties. Except for any additional terms, or any written agreements with SITE OWNER that expressly reference these Terms of Use, this is the entire agreement between you and SITE OWNER relating to the matters contained herein and shall not be modified except in writing by SITE OWNER.

Privacy Statement

8061246 Canada Inc., which operates under the name of “Power Sport Services” (PSS) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of members and visitors to its website.
The Motorcycle Shows; Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto, Montreal, Quebec City and Moncton  are owned by 8061246 Canada Inc., which operates as Power Sport Services.

POWER SPORT SERVICES will comply with: (i) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), a federally enacted act which protects personal information that is collected, used or disclosed; (ii) other acts which protect personal information and privacy; and (iii) any future provincial protection of privacy legislation as it relates to the rights of customers. For the purposes of this policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Any reference to a customer within this policy is in reference to personal information and not business information ("Customer").

Personal Information

We do not gather personal information about you except that which you provide us for input and storage in our membership database. Storage of this information is password secure. Only such information as you give authorization will be displayed in the on-line database for our membership. Visitors to the PSS site do not have access to this database. Certain members involved with PSS initiatives will be given specific notice before gathering and/or displaying any personal information, i.e. name, photo or e-mail address. We will explain what information is being gathered and how it will be used. You have the right to refuse to have this information gathered, displayed or transferred for marketing purposes. We do not sell our users' personal information to anyone for any reason. We do not display personal information without our users' permission. All users should be aware, however, that when they voluntarily display or distribute personal information (such as their email address), that information can be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties, for which PSS is not responsible. This statement does not apply once you link to another site. At that time you are subject to the privacy and terms of use of the new site.

Non-Personal Information

PSS monitors general information about your internet visit, such as:
  • the domain of your Internet service provider, i.e. "xyz123.com" or " xyz123.ca" and the IP address of the computer accessing the website, such as "xyz-55"
  • the type and version of browser, i.e. MS Internet Explorer or Netscape, you are using to access the internet
  • the type of operating system you are using, i.e. MS Windows, Macintosh, or Unix
  • the date and time you visit our web site, the pages that you visit, the length of your visit, which page you access first, the address of website you were visiting immediately prior, if you linked to us from that website, etc.
Our sole use of this information is for statistical analysis, to assist us in making our site more useful and user-friendly to members and visitors. We may disclose this non-personal information to third parties, i.e. sponsors, clients or job advertisers and/or use it for auditing purposes. Again, this information is of a very general nature, it does not include personal, identifying details. PSS’s website uses a feature called a "cookie" to store browser information used by our servers. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to disclose the individual identity of any site user. In order to adjust your privacy (cookie) settings please go to the internet options section of your browser and change accordingly.

Ownership of Content

The contents of this Site, including without limitation text, publications, newsletters, articles, opinions, views, graphics, images, HTML codes, multimedia clips, java code, logos, button icons, banners, software and other material appearing on this Site (collectively the "Creative Materials"), are protected by copyright under both Canadian and foreign laws. Unauthorized use of any Creative Materials may violate copyright, trade-mark, and other laws. You must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original Creative Materials on any copy you make of the Creative Materials, including the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of the source of the Creative Material. You may not sell or modify the Creative Materials or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the Creative Materials, or any part thereof, for any public or commercial purpose. The use of the Creative Materials on any other web site for any purpose is prohibited. If you violate any of these restrictions, your permission to use the Creative Materials automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any copies you have made thereof.

Limitation of Liability

ACCESS AND USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. IN NO EVENT SHALL SITE OWNER, ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOST REVENUE, LOST OR DAMAGED DATA OR OTHER COMMERCIAL OR ECONOMIC LOSS, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY, ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS SITE OR ANY CONSEQUENCES FLOWING, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, THEREFROM. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION SHALL APPLY EVEN IF SITE OWNER HAS BEEN ADVISED OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE OR LOSS.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify SITE OWNER and its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any and all claims, demands, liabilities, costs, or expenses whatsoever, including without limitation reasonable legal fees and disbursements, resulting directly or indirectly from:
  1. your breach of any of these Terms of Use or any additional terms;
  2. your access to or use of this Site or any web site to which this Site is or may be linked from time to time;
  3. your use of, reliance on, or publication, communication or distribution of anything on or from this Site; or
  4. your violation of any law or regulation to the detriment of SITE OWNER.
© 2012 Power Sport Services (PSS) is the operating name for 8061246 Canada Inc.